Terms + Conditions and Privcay Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Sunshower Farms we are committed to respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about the people who visit our website, buy our products and sign up for our newsletter, and how we use this data and keep it secure.

INFORMATION

When you sign up on our website to receive newsletters, take a coffee tour, or get in touch with us about planning an event, we collect your data to allow us to best serve you. This information typically includes your name, email address, and location. You are occasionally invited to submit additional information about yourself, but this is always completely at your discretion. We use this information to send you updates about coffee news and sales, or for when we’d love your response on a survey we're doing for our own edification.

We will store your information until you unsubscribe. There will always be an option to opt-out in every email we send.

PROCESSING

We use third-party software (MailChimp, Google Forms, Stripe, Honeybook, Acuity and Shipstation) to help us track and process your data. All these are either registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield programme or will have entered into model EU clauses with any sub-processor it uses and is based outside the EEA or has established a set of binding corporate rules with its foreign subsidiaries who are based outside the EEA or the Information Commissioner has made a positive finding of adequacy in relation to the territory in which the sub-processor is based and to which your information may be transferred.

WEBSITE

We collect information about traffic to Sunshowercoffee.com using Squarespace and Google Analytics, web analytics tools that help us understand how visitors engage with our website. We use this information to help us improve our website and your experience of it.

Sunshower's web servers automatically record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors. The IP address is a unique number assigned to every computer on the internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the internet (it is a "dynamic" address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, the IP address that we collect may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because, with some broadband connections, your IP address doesn't change (it is "static") and could be associated with your personal computer.

As well as recording the IP addresses of users, Sunshower may also keep track of sites that users visited immediately prior to visiting Sunshower's website and the search terms they used to find it. The web server keeps track of the pages visited on Sunshower's website, the amount of time spent on those pages and the types of searches done on them. Your searches remain confidential and anonymous. Sunshower uses this information only for statistical purposes, to find out which pages users find most useful and to improve the website.

Sunshower servers also capture and store information that your browser transmits. This includes:

·      Browser type/version

·      Operating system used

·      Screen resolution

·      Date and time of the server request

·      Volume of data transferred

·      Access status ("file transferred," "file not found" and so on)

This data will be used to generate statistics that help us to further optimize our websites to meet your individual needs. We will not deduce personal information from this data. Depending on the selection of privacy settings upon visiting Sunshower's website, additional personal data processing may take place following your preferences.

COOKIES

Cookies are electronic placeholders that are placed on your computer by websites to track your individual movements on that website over time. Cookies used by Sunshower are session-based and therefore last only for the duration of the user's session. Cookies are used by the Sunshower website to keep track of user sessions to balance the usage of this website on all Sunshower web servers. They are not tied to a specific identity — no identifiable personal information about you is stored by them.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer as a result of using a Sunshower website, you can disable cookies altogether by modifying the preferences section of your web browser.

Depending on your cookie consent selection of settings upon first visiting the website, Sunshower uses persistent cookies. This type of cookie remains on your hard drive and provides information about the session you are in and waits for the next time you use that site again. This provides useful information to Sunshower, enabling it to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior, which lets Sunshower make content improvements. Such cookies are used only for this purpose, and they are not used to identify users or to track their usage of other sites.

Depending on your cookie consent selection of settings upon first visiting Sunshower’s website, tracking cookies, third-party cookies and other technologies such as web beacons may be used to process additional information, enable noncore functionalities on the Sunshower website and enable referenced third-party functions (such as a social media "share" link).

WEB BEACONS

Sunshower's websites may use a technology known as "web beacons" — sometimes called "single-pixel GIFs" — that allow the sites to collect website log information. A web beacon is a graphic on a web page or in an email message designed to track pages viewed or messages opened. Website log information is gathered when you visit one of our websites. The web server automatically recognizes information such as the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your internet service provider. We may also include web beacons in promotional email messages to determine whether the messages have been opened.

DO NOT TRACK (DNT)

Our web servers honor the DNT setting in all web browsers that currently support it. This means that you opt out of our and third-party tracking services, including behavior advertising.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

Some pages on Sunshower’s site link to other sites created and maintained by other public- and/or private-sector organizations. Sunshower provides these links solely for your information and convenience. When you transfer to an outside website, you are leaving the Sunshower domain, and Sunshower's information management policies no longer apply. Sunshower encourages you to read the privacy statement of each external website that you visit before you provide any personal data.

SECURITY

Sunshower implements commercially reasonable technical and organizational security controls to protect your personal data against theft, loss or misuse. Sunshower Farms will never share or sell your information to a third party.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have registered a profile on Sunshowercoffee.com, you may access, review, and make changes to your personal info and billing info by signing in on our website and updating your account. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Sunshower Farms marketing email. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account or their Orders. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

Complaints?

For more information about your privacy or to voice a complaint, contact us!